Sunday, December 17, 2017
   
TEXT_SIZE
the truth about 6 pack abs

Site Search

Local sports preview (Friday)

The top two teams in the Cape Breton West High School Hockey League face off in Baddeck.

The Inverness/Baddeck Academy Rebels (5-2-1) host the SAERC Saints (6-4-1); the Saints are first in the six-team league with 19 points, three points up on the second-place Rebels, who are two points up on Dalbrae and Eskasoni, the two teams tied for third.

It's the second of back-to-back games for Inverness/Baddeck Academy, who beat Richmond Academy 3-1 in Louisdale Thursday night.

Puck drop is 7 p.m.


Both of the province's Quebec Major Junior Hockey League teams are in action.

St. Andrews' Declan Smith, Beaver Meadow's Ryan MacLellan and the Cape Breton Screaming Eagles visit Pleasant Valley's Jacob Hudson and the Moncton Wildcats.

The Screaming Eagles (13-12-2), losers of three of their last four, are tied with Gatineau for 11th in the 18-team league with 28 points, a point back of the Wildcats (13-11-3) for 10th, and a point ahead of Val-d'Or and Victoriaville, who are tied for 13th.

Cape Breton has won two of the first three games in the season series.

Antigonish's Blade Mann-Dixon and the Halifax Mooseheads host the Rouyn-Noranda Huskies at Scotiabank Centre.

The Mooseheads (15-8-4), who have lost two of their last three, are seventh with 34 points, two points back of the Huskies (15-6-6), Blainville-Boisbriand and Rimouski, who are in a three-way tie for fourth, and three points ahead of Charlottetown and Sherbrooke, who are tied for eighth.

It's the first game of the season between the teams, who meet again in Rouyn-Noranda Dec. 9.

Both games get underway at 7 p.m.


A number of local teams are taking part in NSSAF volleyball provincials.

The SAERC Saints are one of eight teams in Middleton for the Division 2 girls championship.

The Ecole acadienne de Pomquet Panthers, the Cape Breton Highlands Academy Huskies and the NDA Acadians are among nine teams at the Division 3 boys tournament in Brookfield.

The NDA Acadians are hosting Division 3 girls provincials in Cheticamp; the East Antigonish Academy Mustangs, Ecole Beau-Port and the St. Mary's Academy Spartans are also competing in the eight-team tournament.

Pool play gets underway Friday afternoon; the semi-final, bronze and gold medal games are Saturday.

You can find all the tournament schedules here.

Comments:

News Provided By 101.5 The Hawk

Add this page to your favorite Social Bookmarking websites
Follow 101.5 The Hawk
RSS News FeedFacebookTwitterYouTubePodcasts

Now Playing on The Hawk

On Now/ Up Next

Listen to Today's News

Hawk Neighborhood

View full calendar

Yardsales

There are no upcoming events currently scheduled.
View full calendar

Login Form