Wednesday, February 21, 2018
   
TEXT_SIZE
the truth about 6 pack abs

Site Search

Local Sports

Local sports preview (Monday)

There's one game on the local sports schedule for the holiday.

Antigonish's Blade Mann-Dixon and the Halifax Mooseheads host River Denys' Colten Ellis and the Rimouski Oceanic in a match-up of teams battling for position at the top of the 18-team league.

It's the first game of the season between the teams, who meet again in Rimouski in March.

Puck drop at Scotiabank Centre in Halifax is 2 p.m.

 

Junior Provincial Swim Championship Results (from Wolfville)

Members of the Port Hawkesbury Antigonish Swim Team, PHAST competed successfully at Junior Provincial Swim Championships this weekend in Wolfville.

Elena Barzanti took Gold in the 800m Freestyle...Silver in the 200m... Bronze in the 200m Backstroke, I.M. and 400m & 100m Freestyle and a 4th in the 400m Freestyle.

Ali McLellan took home Gold in the 50m Backstroke and swam to 4th in the 200m I.M...6th in the 50m & 400m Freestyle and 50m Butterfly.

Alex Penner took Gold in the 200m Butterfly with a Silver in the 50m and 100m Butterfly and 5th in the 100m Breaststroke.

Matthew Penner swam to Gold in the 200m Breaststroke and Bronze in the 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke and 200m I.M.

The PHAST Mixed Relay team snagged a GOLD for the 4x100 Free, Silver for the 200m Mixed 200m Freestyle relay

Colleen MacLeod had a Silver in the 50m and 100m Freestyle 50m Breaststroke with Bronze in the 200m Freestyle and 4th in the 50m Backstroke.

Baileigh Bekkers took Bronze in the 200m and 6th in the 50m Breaststroke.

Cein Kennedy picked up a Bronze in the 50m Freestyle, 4th in the 50m Freestyle and 5th in the 400m Freestyle.

Liam Kennedy stroked to Bronze in the 100m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle, 4th for the 50m Freestyle and 50m Butterfly and 5th in the 50m Breaststroke.

Meghan Hayes took 6th in the 200m Freestyle. Cora Kehoe stroked to 5th in the 50m Backstroke.

Zack Elsworth took 5th in the 200m and 6th in the 50m Breaststroke.

PHAST will welcome Novice Squads from Northern Nova Scotia for the Nova Tech North #4 on Sunday, February 25th in Port Hawkesbury.

 

Nova Scotia Junior Hockey League Result (from Trenton Sunday)

Antigonish Bulldogs - 3

Pictou Co. Scotians - 2 in overtime

Bulldog goal scorers: Andrew Boyle...Ryan Kennedy and Giordano Saputo

The Bulldogs lead the best-of-seven, first-round series, 3-0 which returns to Antigonish for game four Tuesday night.

   

Nova Scotia Major Midget Hockey League Result (from Port Hood Sunday)

Nova Scotia Major Midget Hockey League playoff

Cape Breton West Islanders - 5

Cape Breton Tradesmen - 4

Calum MacPherson with a pair...Stephen Fox...Fearghus MacDonald and Liam MacKinnon with singles.

The Islanders lead the best-of-seven, first-round series, 2-0.

The series shifts to Membertou for game three Tuesday night.

 

Atom A Hockey Result (from Antigonish Sunday)

Atom A Boys Hockey


Antigonish Atom A - 3

Pictou County Crushers - 2

Scoring for the Bulldogs were Aiden Bowie, Ben Kavanaugh and Thomas MacEachern.

   

Page 2 of 8

Follow 101.5 The Hawk
RSS News FeedFacebookTwitterYouTubePodcasts

Now Playing on The Hawk

On Now/ Up Next

Listen to Today's News

Hawk Neighborhood

View full calendar

Yardsales

There are no upcoming events currently scheduled.
View full calendar

Login Form